Installation

Inspection

Carefully unpack the MagnaLOAD and accessories saving all packing materials and included enclosures. Inspect the product for possible shipping damage. Check that there are no broken knobs or connectors, the external surface is not scratched or dented, the meter faces are not damaged, and all controls move freely. Any external damage may be an indication of internal damage. If there is any damage, notify the shipping carrier and Magna-Power immediately: www.magna-power.com/support.

The following parts are included with all MagnaLOAD models:

  • WRx Series MagnaLOAD
  • USB cable (Type A to Type B)
  • Rear metal cover with required fastening hardware
  • Qty (2) rear support brackets
  • Qty (16) 10-32 screws
  • Qty (8) 10-32 flat washers and lock washers
  • CD with software, drivers, and digital documentation
  • Calibration certificate with Declaration of Conformity
  • AC input cable

Rack Installation

The 15 kW WRx Series MagnaLOAD is intended for rack-mount installation, designed to fit in a standard 19” equipment rack. When installing into a rack, both front and rear support is required. Fixed rear rack-mount support brackets are provided for the the product’s rear. The unit should be horizontally mounted.

Caution

The WRx Series MagnaLOAD is too heavy for one person to safely lift and mount. To avoid injury, always seek assistance from a co-worker before trying to lift and install the product into a rack.

The following steps, which reference Figure 148, should be followed when installing the WRx Series MagnaLOAD into a rack:

  1. Install 8 clip nuts on the rack frame; 4 for front support and 4 for rear support.
  2. Install the rear rails onto the MagnaLOAD, but not the mating rear rail ears.
  3. While providing support for the MagnaLOAD, fasten the front ears to the rack using the provided 10-32 screws.
  4. While continuing to provide support for the MagnaLOAD, attach the mating rear rail ears onto the rear rails using SCREW TYPE HERE. Adjust the position of the rear rail ears to align snuggly with the rear rack rails before tightening.
  5. Fasten the rear ears to the rack using the provided 10-32 screws.

Figure 148: Rack mount installation diagram for the WRx Series

Cooling Requirements

AC Input Connection

A single-phase AC input connection is used to provide a ground reference and power for the MagnaLOAD‘s fans and control circuits. The AC input power requirements are defined for each MagnaLOAD on its product rating label. The AC input requirements are further defined in this section.

Connect the provided power cord to the IEC 60320 AC power receptacle on the rear of the MagnaLOAD. The type of connector used depends on the MagnaLOAD‘s AC input power. For low-power units, an IEC 60320 C13 receptable is used, as shown in Figure 149. For high-power units, an IEC 60320 C19 receptable is used, as shown in Figure 150.

Figure 149: WRx Series IEC 60320 C13 AC power receptacle

Figure 150: WRx Series IEC 60320 C19 AC power receptacle

Warning

The power cord provides a chassis ground through a third conductor. Be certain that your power outlet is of the three-conductor type with the correct pin connected to earth ground.

Note

The AC input voltage is fixed at time of order due to the cabinet fan requirement.

The following table provides the AC input requirements for the various WRx Series MagnaLOAD power levels:

WRx Series Rated Power Level AC Input Voltage Range AC Input Current Range (Maximum) AC Power Receptacle Style
15 kW 85 - 265 Vac 1.8 - 0.7 Aac IEC 60320 C13
30 kW 85 - 265 Vac 8.0 - 2.6 Aac IEC 60320 C13
60 kW 85 - 265 Vac 11.3 - 3.6 Aac IEC 60320 C13
90 kW 85 - 265 Vac 14.5 - 4.7 Aac IEC 60320 C19
120 kW 187 - 265 Vac 17.8 - 5.7 Aac IEC 60320 C19

Note

The AC Input Current Range specified in the table above is relative to the AC Input Voltage Range. For example, referring to the 15 kW WRx Series model, the AC input current will be 1.8 Aac at 85 Vac and 0.7 Aac at 265 Vac. Using a linear interpolation, at 120 Vac the AC input current would be 1.6 Aac.

DC Input Connection

Caution

Disconnect AC power from the mains before attempting any installation procedure.

The input of the WRx Series MagnaLOAD is connected to the DC bus by attaching two cables to the input bus bars, as shown in Figure 151. Magna-Power recommends cables be crimped to ring terminals and securely fastened to bus bars using the included 3/8” bolts, washers, and lock washers. The bus bars contain 3/8”-16 threaded inserts. The recommended torque for the DC connection is 175 in-lbf (19.77 N-m).

A chassis ground reference is also provided on the rear near the DC bus bars, which is tied to the AC input ground. The recommended torque for the ground stud is 55 in-lbf (6.21 N-m).

After connections are made, screw the four standoffs into the back panel and place the protective shield over the connections.

Figure 151: DC input connection for the WRx Series

Caution

Make sure DC connections are tight to avoid overheating of the bus bars.