Installation

Inspection

Carefully unpack the MagnaLOAD and accessories saving all packing materials and included enclosures. Inspect product for possible shipping damage. Check that there are no broken knobs or connectors, the external surface is not scratched or dented, the meter faces are not damaged, and all controls move freely. Any external damage may be an indication of internal damage. If there is any damage, notify the shipping carrier and Magna-Power immediately: www.magna-power.com/support.

The following parts are included with all MagnaLOAD models:

  • ALx Series MagnaLOAD
  • USB cable (Type A to Type B)
  • Rear metal cover with required fastening hardware
  • Qty (2) rear support brackets
  • Qty (16) 10-32 screws
  • Qty (8) 10-32 flat washers and lock washers
  • USB drive with software, drivers, and digital documentation
  • Calibration certificate with Declaration of Conformity
  • AC input cable

Rack Installation

The ALx Series MagnaLOAD is intended for rack-mount installation, designed to fit in a standard 19” equipment rack. When installing into a rack, both front and rear support is required. Fixed rear rack-mount support brackets are provided for the the product’s rear. The unit should be horizontally mounted.

Caution

The ALx Series MagnaLOAD is too heavy for one person to safely lift and mount. To avoid injury, always seek assistance from a co-worker before trying to lift and install the product into a rack.

The following steps, which reference Figure 43, should be followed when installing the ALx Series MagnaLOAD into a rack:

  1. Install 8 clip nuts on the rack frame; 4 for front support and 4 for rear support.
  2. Install the rear rails onto the MagnaLOAD, but not the mating rear rail ears.
  3. While providing support for the MagnaLOAD, fasten the front ears to the rack using the provided 10-32 screws.
  4. While continuing to provide support for the MagnaLOAD, attach the mating rear rail ears onto the rear rails using SCREW TYPE HERE. Adjust the position of the rear rail ears to align snuggly with the rear rack rails before tightening.
  5. Fasten the rear ears to the rack using the provided 10-32 screws.

Figure 43: Rack mount installation diagram for the ALx Series

Cooling Requirements

The ALx Series MagnaLOAD features integrated fans that pull in cool air from the front and sides and exhausts warm air from the rear. Air intake from only the front and sides of the product allow two or more MagnaLOAD to be stacked with zero clearance between units. Equipment racks housing the MagnaLOAD should be equipped with either an open back or cabinet fans to remove heat generated by the MagnaLOAD. For full enclosed cabinets, Magna-Power recommends fresh air intake from the bottom of the cabinet and exhaust at the top.

The following table provides Magna-Power’s recommended cabinet air-flow when installing the ALx Series MagnaLOAD in a fully enclosed cabinet:

ALx Model Power Level Maximum Heat Produced Recommend Cabinet Air Flow
1.25 kW 4.27 kBTU/hr 400 CFM
2.5 kW 8.53 kBTU/hr 800 CFM

Caution

Do not block the air intake on the front or sides of the instrument, nor the exhaust at the rear of the instrument. Blocking these vents could cause the product to overheat.

AC Input Connection

Connect the provided power cord to the IEC 320 AC power receptacle on the rear of the MagnaLOAD, as shown in Figure 44. The MagnaLOAD‘s AC input is rated to operate in the voltage range from 86 Vac to 265 Vac with mains frequency from 50 Hz to 400 Hz.

Figure 44: ALx Series IEC 320 AC power receptacle

Warning

The power cord provides a chassis ground through a third conductor. Be certain that your power outlet is of the three-conductor type with the correct pin connected to earth ground.

DC Input Connection

Caution

Disconnect AC power from the mains before attempting any installation procedure.

The input of the ALx Series MagnaLOAD is connected to the DC bus by attaching two cables to the input bus bars, as shown in Figure 45. Magna-Power recommends cables be crimped to ring terminals and securely fastened to bus bars using the included 3/8” bolts, washers, and lock washers. The bus bars contain 3/8”-16 threaded inserts. The recommended torque for the DC connection is 175 in-lbf (19.77 N-m).

A chassis ground reference is also provided on the rear near the DC bus bars, which is tied to the AC input ground. The recommended torque for the ground stud is 55 in-lbf (6.21 N-m).

After connections are made, screw the four standoffs into the back panel and place the protective shield over the connections.

Figure 45: DC input connection for the ALx Series

Caution

Make sure DC connections are tight to avoid overheating of the bus bars.